Sunday, August 31, 2014

August Profit

Another good solid month which, once again, im very pleased with given it's summertime still !
The only blips were mid month for a few days and didn't finish well the last 2 or 3 days dropping a bit.
Final figure of £6,033 taking me to a year total of over £40k.   Was hoping for a £4k/month average at the start of the year and nicely above that although its probably all run good that makes that bit up.

Obviously going to try and keep the same going in Sept, will also try and play several WCOOP events some of which I can play for free as I have lots of fpps to use up that I haven't included as rakeback profit anywhere.  GL anyone that still reads !

Monday, August 11, 2014

10 Game FTOPS Time

Im hoping i'll go deep and update here as I go but this could be a big fail :)

7:30pm start and I have multi entered so its 2 x $530 so its an expensive one if I don't cash.   6 max so gonna have to have hardly any cash games alongside.

Have started the month well though so its out of profit.  had a few days off over the weekend as was away for a friends wedding.  hoping to motivate myself to play 2 or 3 others this week at $215 a pop. Justifying the large entry as I ditched the £550 plo option at DTD this week which had 1 re-entry and still unlikely to go to Barcelona.

edit 25mins in , structure isn't brilliant for a $530 more suited to a $215.   not hitting well maybe missed couple of bluff spots in plo but overall shocking start on both tables.  2803 and 3913 from 5k starting stack  :(

8:55pm  settled in but stacks nvr been above 5k on each table./// survived one allin and got back only to lose a capped pot pre in limit holdem board ran out a9756 with me holding aa and matey 88 rivered it urrrgh.... cant hit up and down straight and flush draws and low draws on 7th in stud8 missed a few of them for not even half the pot./....mega frustrating but enjoying it and just glad to be alive in 2 still.

9:20pm out of 1 got crippled on plo hand before busting in nlh aq vs QQ with 15xbb.  only 3300 in other one which could fly in shortly

9:55pm break 3100  :(

22:08 haha get above starting stack first time vs guy calllin all way with Q83 in stud8 and nothing apart from a gutshot on 5th , even paid me halfbet on river off with king high. hand k9k vs a 9 raiser I reraise and same guy has aa(3) disguised and I have to call it back off.....sums my night up at moment 2600 .....2mins later back to back aaxx in plo and got bit action without allin on both ...back to 4900 lol ........ couple mins later double up to 10k aj107 allin on k97 board vs 3pair...had been check to me in position and I bet big for fold equity so easily committed when he chkraise...average chips aint gonna sit on them though :)

10:55  22k peak stack as said above not sitting back and a lot more luck lately but people don't fold often ....LISTEN TO SELF DONT BLUFF MUCH AT MO :)
av 15k  11th/48 pays 18

11:55 another good hour and nice scary scoop pot in o8 right at break....47k   6th/20  hoping to at least cash and get my money back !   crazy razz 6mins level was in 90% of pots and dealt huge hands although didn't really progress was fun :)

in money 7th/18 still not in profit though $1060 entries , $937.50 cashed lol.  

00:55   11th/15 was up to 4th but lost couple of key pots in stud8 happy though but relying on that luck more again ;)   37k av 49k  money doesn't really jump much until final 6 table so certainly not waiting too long.

01:24  crippled lost a key big pot in  o8 with A294dbl std vs A2106 flopped flush draw on a kj10 flop but matey chk called with bottom pair.....mayb could got him off it on jack turn but chose to take free card at flush ...chk chk river :(   12/12 in need of a lot of luck but still in with a good shot

01:36 gutted could get anything playable the rest of o8 and dribbling away in stud I went with K98ddd, improved to a pair and flush draw by 6th but was against naked jacks from the start that held up.  $1,275  , the most annoying bit is the stacks had evened out ridiculously.  with 12 left there were top 8 stacks between 65-80k  so a double up would have been even more valuable than normal.  bust pot was about 45k I think :(   For the record top 3 paid 20k,13.5k and 10k  148 entries but only 118 unique ones as most people entered it twice !

Guess that rolls me into the others I wanna play.  As noted earlier did ok on the few cash games I had alongside until the later stages so made just under £500 on the day :)